ECRYPT logo

SASC 2008 - The State of the Art of Stream Ciphers

Special Workshop hosted by the ECRYPT Network of Excellence
Lausanne, Switzerland, February 13-14, 2008






Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Programme (tentative schedule)

Wednesday, February 13rd, 2008

15:00 Registration
16:00-16:05 Opening Remarks
Cryptanalysis I
16:05-16:20 Correlated Keystreams in MOSTIQUE
Emilia Kasper, Vincent Rijmen, Tor E. Bjorstad, Christian Rechverger, Matt Robshaw, and Gautham Sekar
16:20-16:35 An Improved Estimate of the Correlation of Distinguisher for Dragon
Joo Yeon Cho
16:35-16:50 On the Security of Optimal Decimation Components
Blandine Debraize
Cryptanalysis II
17:00-17:15 Chosen IV Statistical Analysis for Key Recovery Attacks on Stream Ciphers
Simon Fischer, Shahram Khazaei, and Willi Meier
17:15-17:30 Analysis of Grain's Initialization Algorithm
Christophe De Canniere, Ozgul Kucuk, and Bart Preneel
18:00 Reception

Thursday, February 14th, 2008

Cryptanalysis III
9:00-9:15 Comparing and Optomising Two Generic Attacks on Bivium
Tobias Eibach, Enrico Pilz, and Sebastian Steck
9:15-9:30 Algebraic Description and Simultaneous Linear Approximation of Addition Modulo 2^n
Nicolas T. Courtois and Blandine Debraize
9:30-9.50 Equivalent Representations of the F-FCSR Keystream Generator
Simon Fischer, Willi Meier, and Dirk Stegemann
Construction of FCSR algebraic equations and empirical analysis
Benjamin Pousse and Marine Minier
Side Channels
10:00-10:15 Cache Timing Analysis of HC-256
Erik Zenner
10:15-10:35 Susceptibility of eSTREAM Candidates towards Side Channel Analysis
Benediky Gierlichs, Lejla Batina, Christophe Clavier, Thomas Eisenbarth, Aline Gouget, Helena Handschuh, Timo Kasper, Kerstin Lemke-Rust, Stefan Mangard, Amir Moradi, and Elisabeth Oswald
Software implementations
10:35-10:45 eSTREAM update on software performance
Christophe De Canniere
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
Hardware implementations
11:15-11.30 Comparison of FPGA-Targeted Hardware Implementations of eSTREAM Stream Cipher Candidates
David Hwang, Mark Chaney, Shashi Karanam, Nick Ton, and Kris Gaj
11:30-11:45 Hardware performance of eStream phase-III stream cipher candidates
Tim Good and Mohammed Benaissa
11:45-12:00 On the Parallelization of the MICKEY-128 2.0 Stream Cipher
Deian Stefan and Christopher Mitchell
12:00-12:15 Lightweight Implementation of the S-Box in Pomaranch Stream Cipher
Cees J.A. Jansen, Tor Helleseth, and Alexander Kholosha
12:15-12:30 A low-cost implementation of Trivium
Nele Mentens, Jan Genoe, Bart Preneel, and Ingrid Verbauwhede
12:30-13:45 Lunch
New Considerations
13:45-14:00 A New Approach to Keystream Based Cryptosystems
Orhun Kara and Imran Erguler
14:00-14:15 Stretching the Speed Asymmetry of Edon80
Danilo Gligoroski
14:15-14:30 RC4 Keystream Always Leaks Information about the Hidden Index j
Riddhipratim Basu, Shirshendu Ganguly, Subhamoy Maitra, and Goutam Paul
14:30-14:45 Treatment of the Initial Value in Time-Memory-Data Tradeoff Attacks on Stream Ciphers
Orr Dunkelman and Nathan Keller
Rump Session and Open Discussion : 14:45-15:30
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
New Designs
16:00-16:15 EnRUPT First all-in-one symmetric cryptographic primitive
Sean O'Neil
16:15-16:30 ChaCha, a variant of Salsa20
Daniel J. Bernstein
Closing - 16:30