ECRYPT logo

SASC 2006 - Stream Ciphers Revisited

Special Workshop hosted by the ECRYPT Network of Excellence
Leuven, Belgium, February 2-3, 2006





Programme (tentative schedule)

Thursday, Feb 2nd, 2006

8.15 Registration
9.00 Opening Remarks
Cryptanalysis I - Chair : Anne Canteaut
9.05-9.25 Cryptanalysis of Pomaranch
Carlos Cid, Henri Gilbert and Thomas Johansson
9.25-9.35 On IV Setup of Pomaranch
Mahdi M. Hasanzadeh, Shahram Khazaei and Alexander Kholosha
9.35-9.55 Pomaranch - Design and Analysis of a Family of Stream Ciphers
Tor Helleseth, Cees J.A. Jansen and Alexander Kholosha
10.05-10.25 Guess-and-Determine Attacks against SOSEMANUK Stream Cipher
Yukiyasu Tsunoo, Teruo Saito, Maki Shigeri, Tomoyasu Suzaki, Hadi Ahmadi, Taraneh Eghlidos and Shahram Khazaei
10.30-10.55 Coffee Break
Cryptanalysis II - Chair : Carlos Cid
10.55-11.15 Resynchronization Attack on WG and LEX
Hongjun Wu and Bart Preneel
11.20-11.40 Chosen Ciphertext Attack on SSS
Joan Daemen, Joseph Lano and Bart Preneel
11.45-12.05 Improved cryptanalysis of Py
Paul Crowley
12.10-12.30 Practical Attacks on one Version of DICING
Gilles Piret
12.35-14.00 Lunch
Salons Georges
SW Performance and Statistical Testing - Chair : Matt Robshaw
14.00-14.20 The eSTREAM Software performance testing
Christophe De Cannière
14.25-14.45 Comparison of 256-bit stream ciphers
Daniel J. Bernstein
14.50-15.00 Statistical Analysis of Synchronous Stream Ciphers
Meltem Sonmez Turan, Ali Doganaksoy and Cagdas Calik
15.05-15.25 d-Monomial Tests are Effective Against Stream Ciphers
Markku-Juhani O. Saarinen
15.30-15.55 Coffee Break
HW Performance - Chair : Joan Daemen
15.55-16.05 Testing Framework for eSTREAM Profile II Candidates
L. Batina, S. Kumar, J. Lano, K. Lemke, N. Mentens, C. Paar, B. Preneel, K. Sakiyama and I. Verbauwhede
16.10-16.30 Hardware Evaluation of eSTREAM Candidates
F. Gürkaynak, P. Lüthi, N. Bernold, R. Blattmann, V. Goode, M. Marghitola, H. Kaeslin, N. Felber and W. Fichtner
16.35-16.55 Review of stream cipher candidates from a low resource hardware perspective
Tim Good, William Chelton and Mohammed Benaissa
Public discussion on the performance aspects: 17.00-17.30
19.00 Conference Dinner
Faculty Club

Friday, Feb 3d, 2006

Cryptanalysis III - Chair : Joseph Lano
9.00-9.20 Cryptanalysis of Polar Bear
John Mattsson, Mahdi M. Hasanzadeh, Elham Shakour and Shahram Khazaei
9.25-9.45 Linear Distinguishing Attack on NLS
Joo Yeon Cho and Josef Pieprzyk
9.50-10.10 Cryptanalysis of Grain
Come Berbain, Henri Gilbert and Alexander Maximov
10.15-10.35 Cryptanalysis of Mir-1, a T-function Based Stream Cipher
Yukiyasu Tsunoo, Teruo Saito, Hiroyasu Kubo and Maki Shigeri
10.35-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.20 Truncated differential cryptanalysis of five rounds of Salsa20
Paul Crowley
Updates on Algorithms I - Chair : Christof Paar
11.25-11.45 A Stream Cipher Construction Inspired by Block Cipher Design Principles
Christophe De Cannière and Bart Preneel
11.50-12.10 On periods of Edon-(2m,2k) Family of Stream Ciphers
Danilo Gligoroski, Smile Markovski and Svein Johan Knapskog
12.15-14.00 Lunch
Salons Georges
Updates on Algorithms II - Chair : Thomas Johansson
14.00-14.20 CryptMT: effect of huge prime period and multiplicative filter, and a tweak on faster initialization.
Makoto Matsumoto, Mutsuo Saito, Takuji Nishimura and Mariko Hagita
14.25-14.35 T-function based streamcipher TSC-4
Dukjae Moon, Daesung Kwon, Daewan Han, Jooyoung Lee, Gwon Ho Ryu, Dong Wook Lee, Yongjin Yeom and Seongtaek Chee
14.40-14.50 Update on F-FCSR Stream Cipher
Francois Arnault, Thierry Berger and Cédric Lauradoux
14.55-15.05 Security and Implementation Properties of ABC v.2
Vladimir Anashin, Andrey Bogdanov and Ilya Kizhvatov
15.10-15.20 DecimV2
Come Berbain et al
15.25-15.35 Status of Achterbahn and Tweaks
Berndt M. Gammel, Rainer Goettfert and Oliver Kniffler
15.35-16.00 Coffee Break
Rump Session and Open Discussion : 16.00-17.30 - Chair : Steve Babbage