ECRYPT Logo

coordination & support action ECRYPT-CSA

research network ECRYPT-NET

ECRYPT-NET fellows

ESR1 Chaoyun Li ESR1 Chaoyun Li
Topic: Advanced Methods for Symmetric Cryptanalysis
Institution: KU Leuven
Supervisor: B. Preneel
Secondment: Orange Labs
Co-supervisor: S. Canard
ESR2 Danilo Šijačić ESR2 Danilo Šijačić
Topic: Cryptography for Passively-Powered Devices
Institution: KU Leuven
Supervisor: B. Preneel / I. Verbauwhede
Secondment: Riscure Delft
Co-supervisor: I. Buhan
ESR3 Razvan Roşie ESR3 Razvan Roşie
Topic: Functional Encryption
Institution: ENS
Supervisor: M. Abdalla / H. Wee
Secondment: IBM
Co-supervisor: A. De Caro
ESR4 Michele Minelli ESR4 Michele Minelli
Topic: Increased efficiency and functionality through lattice-based cryptography
Institution: ENS
Supervisor: M. Abdalla / H. Wee
Secondment: CryptoExperts
Co-supervisor: P. Paillier
ESR5 Matthias Minihold ESR5 Matthias Minihold
Topic: Fully Homomorphic Encryption (FHE)
Institution: RUB
Supervisor: A. May
Secondment: CryptoExperts
Co-supervisor: P. Paillier
ESR6 Erik Boss ESR6 Erik Boss
Topic: Physical Security Against Powerful Adversaries in Embedded Systems
Institution: RUB
Supervisor: A. Moradi / T. Güneysu
Secondment: NXP
Co-supervisor: F. Boehl
ESR7 Ralph Ankele ESR7 Ralph Ankele
Topic: Design and Analysis of Efficient and Lightweight Authenticated Encryption Schemes
Institution: RHUL
Supervisor: C. Cid
Secondment: NXP
Co-supervisor: M. Knežević
ESR8 Marie-Sarah Lacharité ESR8 Marie-Sarah Lacharité
Topic: Secure outsourcing of computation
Institution: RHUL
Supervisor: K. Paterson
Secondment: Thales UK
Co-supervisor: A. Waller
ESR9 Eduardo Soria-Vázquez ESR9 Eduardo Soria-Vázquez
Topic: Multiparty Computation based on Homomorphic Encryption and Oblivious Transfer
Institution: University of Bristol
Supervisor: N. Smart
Secondment: Thales UK
Co-supervisor: A. Waller
ESR10 Marco Martinoli ESR10 Marco Martinoli
Topic: Leakage Resilience From Lattices
Institution: University of Bristol
Supervisor: M. Stam / E. Oswald
Secondment: NXP
Co-supervisor: J. Bos
ESR11 Junwei Wang ESR11 Junwei Wang
Topic: Cryptographic implementations with optimal efficiency and provable security against physical attacks
Institution: CryptoExperts
Supervisor: P. Paillier
Secondment: To be determined
ESR12 Simon Friedberger ESR12 Simon Friedberger
Topic: Lightweight, Privacy-Preserving Authentication
Institution: NXP
Supervisor: F. Boehl / B. Preneel
Secondment: RUB / KU Leuven
Co-supervisor: B. Preneel
ESR13 Dušan Božilov ESR13 Dušan Božilov
Topic: Lightweight ciphers resisting combined side-channel and fault attacks
Institution: NXP
Supervisor: M. Knežević / B. Preneel
Secondment: KU Leuven / RUB
Co-supervisor: I. Verbauwhede / A. Moradi / G. Leander
ESR14 Henry De Valence ESR14 Henry De Valence
Topic: Cryptanalysis of lattice-based cryptography
Institution: TU/e
Supervisor: T. Lange / D. Bernstein

Henry De Valence has terminated his PhD in December 2016.
ESR15 Gustavo Banegas ESR15 Gustavo Banegas
Topic: Post-quantum cryptosystems for high throughput
Institution: TU/e
Supervisor: T. Lange / D. Bernstein
Secondment: Riscure Delft
Co-supervisor: I. Buhan
This project has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under the Marie Skłodowska-Curie grant agreement No. 643161.

H2020

Project reference: 643161
Start date: 01-03-2015
End date: 28-02-2019
Duration: 48 months

Project funding: 3.893.200
Programme: H2020
Call: H2020-MSCA-ITN-2014
Action: Training Networks